Public website Immerscio.com Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 2022

> find out more

Introduction

The BIOTECH EDUCATION DIGITAL PLATFORM is particularly concerned about the privacy and personal data of its visitors, customers and users of its proposed websites.

SAS PLATEFORME DIGITALE D’ÉDUCATION BIOTECH, a simplified joint stock company under French law, registered in the Créteil Trade and Companies Register under the number 893 358 341 whose head office is located at BP 35, 9 Quai Jules Guesde – 94400 VITRY SUR SEINE is the controller of your personal data.

SAS PLATEFORME DIGITALE D’ÉDUCATION BIOTECH uses web hosts SAS HOPSCOTCH whose head office is located at 23 rue Notre Dame des Victoires, 75002 PARIS for the hosting of its public website (Immerscio.com). The company HOPSCOTCH acts as a processor of the SAS PLATEFORME DIGITALE D’ÉDUCATION BIOTECH.

We wish to establish a relationship of trust by processing your data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. SAS PLATEFORME DIGITALE D’ÉDUCATION BIOTECH therefore complies with the data protection framework implemented by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”) as well as Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms known as the “Data Protection Law.”

1. Definitions

The BIOTECH DIGITAL EDUCATION PLATFORM (“Immerscio Platform”) broadly refers to the websites belonging to SAS PLATEFORME DIGITALE D’ÉDUCATION BIOTECH, including the website Immerscio.com.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) which applies to Immerscio.com website, is to describe the standards put in place by our Immerscio Platform to comply with the regulations in force on data protection.

In accordance with Article 4 (1) of the GDPR, we consider the following definitions:

  • Personal data (“Personal Data”) is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ;
  • Processing (“Processing”) refers to “any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.”

2. Categories and purposes of collected data

We collect data about you when you interact and access our services.

The various categories of data collected will depend on your interactions with our Immerscio.com website as well as the features you use. Your Personal Data will not, under any circumstances, be processed for purposes other than those mentioned below. In accordance with Article 15 1. (a) and (b) of the GDPR, the different categories of Personal Data collected via our Immerscio.com website, depending on your category of use, are:

  • When you are a simple visitor of the com website

During a simple visit, no Personal Data is expressly requested in a non-anonymized manner.

Only Personal Data related to access to the website (IP address (anonymized), date and time of visit, quantity of data transferred and access provider) will be collected by tracers. The access data, which is strictly necessary, will be used for the sole purpose of ensuring the proper operation of the websites and improving the performance of our content.

For more information, please refer to Section 7 Cookies.

  • When you interact with our services through the Immerscio.com website

For example, in the context of the contact form or sending an email, for example. Your surname, first name, email address and additional information you provide may be collected in order to respond to your expectations and requests and will be collected on the legal basis of our legitimate interest.

  • When you subscribe to the newsletter via the Immerscio.com website

Your name, first name and e-mail address will be collected to contact you and identify you. For this, your consent will be expressly requested by the checking the box:

By checking this box, I agree that the information entered may be used in connection with my request to subscribe to the newsletter.”

If you refuse to check the box and therefore consent, no Personal Data will be collected, but your subscription to the newsletter will not be effective.

When you decide to create a customer account or a client administrator account on the website immerscio.powerappsportals.com, Personal Data will be required.

All information related to these collected Personal Data is explicitly mentioned in the Immerscio Platform Privacy Policy, available on the above-mentioned website, at the bottom of the homepage.

The Immerscio.com website does not collect any sensitive data as outlined in Recital 51 of the GDPR and limits its collection of Personal Data to the strict minimum in an effort to minimize data.

We do not target the collection of Personal Data from minors (under 18 years old) and the features of our Immerscio.com website are strictly reserved to adults. If you are a minor, please do not use our Immerscio.com website, and, if applicable, do not communicate any Personal Data through it.

Collected Personal Data is strictly reserved for the use of the data controller (SAS PLATEFORME DIGITALE D’ÉDUCATION BIOTECH) and its service providers mentioned in the Section 5, to access the services offered by our Immerscio.com website.

3. Legal basis for Processing Personal Data

The lawfulness of Processing Personal Data is based on the legal grounds of Article 6 of the GDPR.

On the one hand, it is based on the legitimate interest, when you interact with our teams and access our Immerscio.com website, for certain strictly necessary cookies placed on your terminals.

On the other hand, for the Personal Data collected when you subscribe to our newsletter, we use the legal basis of your consent.

4. Retention of Personal data

We keep your Personal Data in a form that allows your identification for no longer than is necessary to achieve the desired purpose, in accordance with Article 5 e) of the GDPR. Thus, the Personal Data related collected by the Immerscio.com website when you subscribe to the newsletter, the retention period is indefinite and depends on your goodwill. These Personal Data will be deleted as soon as you withdraw your consent. This withdrawal must take the form of an unsubscription on your part by writing you wish to unsubscribe to the following address: DPO@immerscio.com.

For necessary cookies, these will be retained for a maximum of ninety (90) days after your visit and twelve (12) months for other cookies. For more details, please see Section 7 Cookies.

5. Sharing and transfer of collected Personal Data

In order to provide you with quality services, we work together with various companies, engaged as service providers, thus acting as processors, within the meaning of Article 4 (8) of the GDPR.

Currently, we do not carry out any Processing of Personal Data involving a transfer outside the European Union (EU). All of our subcontractors thus host Personal Data held within the EU.

In the event that we need to transfer Personal Data outside the EU, we will implement one of the following safeguards: either Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) or Binding Corporate Rules (BCR); or a code of conduct or certification, if the transfer does not fall under one of the derogations in Article 49 of the GDPR.

Your Personal Data is processed, shared and stored with our processors who act on our behalf and for our account:

  • HOPSCOTCH whose registered office is located at 23 rue Notre Dame des Victoires, 75002 PARIS for all data related to the public website;
  • HEAVEN whose registered office is located at 25 rue Notre Dame des Victoires, 75002 PARIS for the design of the website.

The SAS PLATEFORME DIGITALE D’ÉDUCATION BIOTECH may be required to disclose your Personal Data to comply with applicable laws or a request from the courts (legal obligations), to enforce the GTCU of services of the Immerscio.com website, to respond to claims of infringement of third-party rights, to protect the rights or interests of our Immerscio.com website.

6. Security

We undertake to implement all technical and organizational measures to ensure the security (availability, non-repudiation, integrity and authenticity) of your Personal Data during their Processing. Among other things, we have put in place measures for the traceability of your data, software protection measures, data backup, data encryption, and access control of personnel to data.

With regard to our partners, we only deal with subcontractors providing sufficient guarantees as to the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of your Personal Data. Our relations are strictly governed by a legal act, in accordance with article 28 of the GDPR.

7. Cookies

The Immerscio.com website uses, during your visit, tracers similar to small text files directly recorded on the browser of your terminal called “cookies.”

We only use so-called “strictly necessary” cookies whose sole purpose is to enable electronic communication and access to and improvement of our services. For example, the cookies used concern geolocation and terminal identification, tracers intended for authentication with a service, tracers for personalizing the user interface and tracers for audience measurement.

We also use audience measurement cookies “not strictly necessary” that allow us to respond in particular to the detection of navigation problems, optimization of technical performance or ergonomics or to analyze the use of the service with the legal basis of collecting your consent.

Cookie’s name Description Necessary cookie Durée 
cmplz The preference safeguard of the cookies consent have a compulsory character for the website’s operation X 90 days
pll_language  The language saving cookies are used on the website for the operation and access to the website and to avoid having to fill in the language each time you connect to the Immerscio.com website. X 90 days
ga : gtag(‘config’, ‘XXXX’, {‘cookie_expires’: 33696000, ‘anonymize_ip’: true}) The audience cookies (Google Analytics) are used to measure the audience. To be precise, no personal data is collected by our website during the deposit of cookies on your terminal, because there is a setting to anonymize IP addresses  12 months

 

Your consent is collected by means of our cookies banner when you first connect to our Immerscio.com website.

8. Data subject’s rights

In accordance with Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR, you have a permanent right of access, rectification and erasure, objection, portability and a right to restrict the Processing of Personal Data concerning you. You also have a right to refuse to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling when based exclusively on automated decision-making. The exercise of these rights may be limited by legitimate and/or compelling reasons, as well as by legal provisions.

9. Contacting us

To exercise these rights or for any request concerning the Processing of your Personal Data carried out by SAS PLATEFORME DIGITALE D’ÉDUCATION BIOTECH, you can write to: DPO@immerscio.com.

After verification of your identity, a response to your request will be sent to you within one (1) month, which may be extended up to three (3) months depending on the complexity of your request.

In case of an unsatisfactory response, you have the right to file a complaint with the French Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) – 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 – Telephone: +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22.

10. Modification of this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time due to changes in applicable law or in an effort to improve our operations and offerings. We encourage you to check this page regularly for any updates.

Stay informed

While waiting for registration to open, leave your details with us so we can send you our latest news.